No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Breyers No Sugar Added Salted Caramel Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Maltitol Syrup, Toffee Pieces [Maltitol, Polydextrose, Coconut Oil Butter (Cream, Salt), Nonfat Dry Milk, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sucralose], Maltodextrin (Corn), Cream, Whey, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Mono and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Caramel Color, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Sucralose (Splenda Brand), Tara Gum, Vitamin A Palmitate.

Check Breyers No Sugar Added Salted Caramel Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Breyers No Sugar Added Salted Caramel Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert is available at 1 retailer

Safeway

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Breyers No Sugar Added Salted Caramel Swirl Frozen Dairy Dessert | Spoonful