Is Breyers Vanilla Lactose Free Ice Cream - 48 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, WATER, WHEY, LESS THAN 2% OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check Breyers Vanilla Lactose Free Ice Cream - 48 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Breyers Vanilla Lactose Free Ice Cream - 48 Oz is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveFry's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking