Is BRIANNAS Dressing Special Request Lemon Tarragon Lively - 12 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This 12 fluid ounce dressing delivers bright citrus and subtle anise-like herb notes, with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture suited for salads, marinades, dips, or drizzling over seafood and roasted vegetables. Reviewers note its bold, fresh flavor and versatility, while some report perceiving sweetness or strong herb presence in cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, HONEY, MALT VINEGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, WHITE WINE, CITRIC ACID, TARTARIC ACID, SPICES), CANOLA OIL (ADDS AN INSIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF FAT), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, CITRIC ACID), DRIED LEMON, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, NATURAL LEMON AND ORANGE FLAVORS, TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT - VITAMIN E). CONTAINS STATEMENT: BARLEY.

Check BRIANNAS Dressing Special Request Lemon Tarragon Lively - 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BRIANNAS Dressing Special Request Lemon Tarragon Lively - 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 5 retailers

VitacostYummyBritish Corner ShopLoblawsAmazon

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousGarlickySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladMarinadingDippingTopping
Vegan? BRIANNAS Dressing Special Request Lemon Tarragon Lively - 12 Fl. Oz. | Spoonful