Is Brianna's Home Style Chipotle Cheddar Dressing, 12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Sugar, Apple Cider Vinegar, Rice Wine Vinegar, Buttermilk Powder, Natural Flavors, Salt, Chipotle Peppers And Other Spices, Dried Onion, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin And Cultured Dextrose, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate (To Preserve Freshness), Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant - Vitamin E)
Check Brianna's Home Style Chipotle Cheddar Dressing, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brianna's Home Style Chipotle Cheddar Dressing, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Brianna's Home Style Chipotle Cheddar Dressing, 12 Oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


