Is Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy ranch flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that clings well to salads and dippers. Common uses include dressing greens, veggie and chip dipping, and sandwich topping. Reviewers often mention consistent classic taste, thick creaminess, and versatility, while some note a tangier profile and occasional preference for thinner consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola Oil, Water, White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Buttermilk Powder, Egg Yolks, Salt, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Citric Acid), Apple Cider Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Lactic Acid, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Green Onions, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (to Preserve Freshness) Mixed Tocopherols (Antioxidant- Vitamin E), Spices, Dried Dill, Xanthan Gum.

Check Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Brianna's Home Style Classic Buttermilk Ranch Dressing 12fl oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBritish Corner ShopFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sOcadoPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVons

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladTopping