Is Bridgeford Smoke Summer Sausage, Smoke Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, WATER, SALT, DEXTROSE, SPICES AND FLAVORINGS, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SMOKE FLAVOR, PAPRIKA, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Bridgeford Smoke Summer Sausage, Smoke against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrillingLunch