Is Bright Halloween Sprinkles Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- carmine color
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, dextrose, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, maltodextrin, corn syrup solids, less than 2% of: gelatin, vanilla flavor, soy lecithin, paprika oleoresin, black carrot juice color, beet juice color, turmeric oleoresin, confectioner's glaze, carnauba wax, citric acid, carmine color.
Check Bright Halloween Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bright Halloween Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
BRACH'S Classic Halloween Candy Corn 20 oz. Bag
MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A BRIGHT CHIMICHURRI SAUCE MADE WITH CILANTRO, LIME, AND GARLIC, MILD CILANTRO LIME CHICKEN
SNICKERS Chocolate Halloween Candy Bars, Fun Size, 10.59 Oz Bag
Betty Crocker Parlor Perfect Confetti Sprinkles Ice Cream Toppings


