Is Bright Sky Bake House Artisan White Hot Dog Buns Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vegetable glycerin

vegetable glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Flour, Modified Tapioca Starch, Palm Shortening, Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Rice Starch, Hemp Protein, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Modified Resistant Tapioca Starch (rs4), Invert Cane Syrup, Pea Protein, Apple Cider Vinegar, Vegetable Glycerin, Cultured Brown Rice Flour, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Chickpea Flour, Modified Cellulose Gum, Guar Fiber.

Check Bright Sky Bake House Artisan White Hot Dog Buns against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking