Is BRILLAT SAVARIN AFFINE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized cow's milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK AND CREAM, CULTURED MILK, SALT AND RENNET.
Check BRILLAT SAVARIN AFFINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRILLAT SAVARIN AFFINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable
Flavor
ButteryRichMild
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


