Is BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • blue cheese
  • cheddar
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • butter
  • +2 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YELLOW CORNMEAL, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, CREAM, SPICES INCLUDING (JALAPENO AND EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA), SUGAR, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BUTTER (CREAM AND SALT), GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM DIACETATE, BUTTERMILK, CITRIC ACID, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 5 AND YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE AND YELLOW 6 LAKE, ANNATTO.

Check BRIM'S, JALAPENO PUFFS, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go