Is Brim's Pork Cracklin Dippers Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • refined soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

refined soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork cracklins, refined Soybean Oil, Seasoning (salt monosodium glutamate, spices and spice extractives, paprika (color), soybean oil, <2% Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking)).

Check Brim's Pork Cracklin Dippers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishingMeal Prep