Is Brindisa Daveiga Spanish Butter Biscuits "Marineiras" Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (Gluten), Butter (Milk) (10%), Salt, Malt Extract, Emulsifier: IP Soy Lecithin, Malt Flour (Gluten), Yeast 

Check Brindisa Daveiga Spanish Butter Biscuits "Marineiras" against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Brindisa Daveiga Spanish Butter Biscuits "Marineiras" is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
Buttery
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBreakfastDrinking