Is Brindisa Ortiz Albacore Tuna Fillets In Olive Oil "Bonito del Norte" Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- white tuna
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White Tuna, Olive Oil, Sea Salt
Check Brindisa Ortiz Albacore Tuna Fillets In Olive Oil "Bonito del Norte" against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brindisa Ortiz Albacore Tuna Fillets In Olive Oil "Bonito del Norte" in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Starkist Solid Light Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive oil
Genova Tuna, Tonno, Solid Light, Premium Yellowfin, in Olive Oil
FULLY COOKED WILD TUNA, BARLEY, TOMATOES, BASIL, GARLIC, BLACK OLIVES & EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, TOMATO BASIL
King Oscar Anchovies Flat Fillets in Olive Oil Omega-3 - 2 Oz
StarKist EVOO Solid Yellowfin Tuna In Extra Virgin Olive Oil With Lemon Dill
Where to buy
Brindisa Ortiz Albacore Tuna Fillets In Olive Oil "Bonito del Norte" is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


