Is Perello Cocktail Picante Pitted 150g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e635
  • e621

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water; green pitted olives; black unpitted olives; gherkins (sulphites); silverskin onion; chilli (sulphites); salt; flavour enhancers: E621, E635; acid: citric acid,; antioxidant: ascorbic acid.

Check Perello Cocktail Picante Pitted 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perello Cocktail Picante Pitted 150g is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
GarnishingSnackingSalad