Is BRIOCHE AUTHENTIC FRENCH HOT DOG BUNS, BRIOCHE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • concentrated butter
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk powder
concentrated butter
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (MILK), SKIM MILK POWDER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, MILK PROTEINS, MALTED RYE FLOUR, DEACTIVATED YEAST, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), SESAME SEEDS.

Check BRIOCHE AUTHENTIC FRENCH HOT DOG BUNS, BRIOCHE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking