Is BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweet cream
  • unsalted butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • non-fat milk

sweet cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BREAD PUDDING: (BRIOCHE BREAD: ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, NON-FAT MILK, PALM OIL, YEAST, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN FLOUR, SOYBEAN OIL, SPICES (TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA), MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), ASCORBIC ACID). SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE (BROWN SUGAR [SUGAR, MOLASSES], HEAVY CREAM [CREAM, MILK], UNSALTED BUTTER [SWEET CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING] WATER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CINNAMON, XANTHAN GUM, GROUND NUTMEG).

Check BRIOCHE BREAD PUDDING, SALTED CARAMEL SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Spreadable

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastTopping