Is BRIOCHE BUNS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk proteins

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

nonfat dry milk
milk proteins

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FRESH WHOLE EGGS, WATER, SUGAR, RAPESEED VEGETABLE OIL, INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, YEAST, NONFAT DRY MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), MILK PROTEINS, DEACTIVATED YEAST, MALTED RYE FLOUR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR).

Check BRIOCHE BUNS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BRIOCHE BUNS is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking