Is Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brioche bread (enriched flour, water, yeast, sugar, wheat gluten, sunflower oil, dextrose, salt, corn flour, calcium sulfate, vinegar, soybean oil, enzymes [amylase, xylanase, protease, lipase, glucoamylase, glucose oxidase, pentosanase], monocalcium phosphate, ascorbic acid, spices, natural flavor), Canola and/or sunflower oils, Seasoning (sea salt, black pepper, butter oil, natural butter flavor). Contains: Barley, Milk, Mustard, Sulphites, Wheat. May contain: Tree Nuts.

Check Brioche Croustons Sea Salt & Butter Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemSandwich