Is Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars Soy Free?

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a great option for a quick snack or breakfast. Most people report liking the flavor of these granola bars and find them to be a convenient snack. With no artificial colors or flavors, these granola bars are a good choice for those looking for a more natural snack option.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a great option for a quick snack or breakfast. Most people report liking the flavor of these granola bars and find them to be a convenient snack. With no artificial colors or flavors, these granola bars are a good choice for those looking for a more natural snack option.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains peanut, soy
Check Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Reviews
Theses are really good
They are really good and full you up if you need breakfast
This is great value
This product tastes good and doesn’t give me any triggers
This is a pantry staple for sure
It’s a bit pricy but a pantry staple. I love eating these.
This is not low FODMAP
This product has brown sugar which is high on FODMAP.
Good on my stomach
Really good when I’m craving just a snack I always keep in my purse when I go out .
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


