Is Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars are a great option for a quick snack or breakfast. Most people report liking the flavor of these granola bars and find them to be a convenient snack. With no artificial colors or flavors, these granola bars are a good choice for those looking for a more natural snack option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Canola and/or Sunflower Oil, Peanut Butter (peanuts, salt), Rice Flour, Brown Sugar Syrup, Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin. Contains peanut, soy

Check Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
4.1(20 reviews)

Theses are really good

They are really good and full you up if you need breakfast

priceypantry stapletastysweetgood value
ollie0921Aug 21, 2026

This is great value

This product tastes good and doesn’t give me any triggers

good value
qadkAug 11, 2026

This is a pantry staple for sure

It’s a bit pricy but a pantry staple. I love eating these.

good valuepantry staplepriceyspicy
AnonymousNov 18, 2025

This is not low FODMAP

This product has brown sugar which is high on FODMAP.

Spoonman43Apr 1, 2025

Good on my stomach

Really good when I’m craving just a snack I always keep in my purse when I go out .

good valuesavorytasty
yarelidFeb 2, 2025

Where to buy

Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go