Is Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • concentrated butter
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour 31% [with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Folic Acid and Thiamin (B1)], Blueberry Filling 25% [Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Blueberry Purée* (5%), Maize Starch, Concentrated Blueberry Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Concentrated Elderberry Juice, Flavouring], Sugar, Leaven 10% ( Wheat Flour 5% [with Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin (B3), Folic Acid and Thiamin (B1)], Water, Salt), Eggs , Rapeseed Oil, Yeast, Concentrated Butter ( Milk ), Psyllium Fibre, Citrus Fibre, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid, Milk Proteins, *Made with EU & non-UE Blueberry Purée

Check Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich
Lactose Free? Brioche Pasquier Pitch New 6 Blueberry Brioche 210g | Spoonful