Is BRIOCHE ROLLS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • lactose
  • milk
  • milk chocolate chips
  • sour cream
  • skim milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA PASTE, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND RAPESEED OIL), WATER, EGGS, SOUR CREAM, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, MILK, COCOA BUTTER, COCOA PASTE, LACTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN), WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORINGS, DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MONO- AND DIACETYLTARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTILATE), MILK PROTEINS, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DRIED YEAST, CITRIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE COLOR.

Check BRIOCHE ROLLS, CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetChocolateyButtery
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking