Is BRIOCHE SLIDER ROLLS, BRIOCHE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- concentrated butter
- skim milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
- enzymes
- +1 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, ENZYMES, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, INVERT SUGAR, YEAST, SKIM MILK, WHEAT GLUTEN, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CONCENTRATED BUTTER (MILK), SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, EGGS, NATURAL FLAVOR, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), PEA PROTEIN, POTATO PROTEIN, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, RYE FLOUR.
Check BRIOCHE SLIDER ROLLS, BRIOCHE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRIOCHE SLIDER ROLLS, BRIOCHE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Schar Gluten Free Hot Dog Rolls
King's Hawaiian Rolls, Original Hawaiian Sweet Dinner Rolls, 12 Count Bag
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Martin’s Sandwich Potato Rolls, Made with Unbleached Flour & Non-GMO Ingredients, Bag of 8
About this product
Bread · Roll


