Is Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • malted wheat flour
  • wheat gluten

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Water, Fruit Mix 9% (Sultanas, Currants, Cotton Seed Oil, Sunflower Oil), Brioche Blend 9% (Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers (471, 477, 322 (Soy)), Antioxidant (307B)), Sugar, Dried Egg, Milk Solids, Iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Inactive Dried Yeast, Malted Wheat Flour, Natural Colour (160A), Natural Flavouring, Enzyme (Wheat), Antioxidant ), Crossing Mix (Wheat Starch, Wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Emulsifiers , Thickener , Salt), Yeast, Sugar, Bun Glaze (Contains Wheat), Vegetable Gum , Acidity Regulator , , Emulsifier ), Canola Oil, Wheat Gluten, Iodised Salt, Thiamin, Folate

Check Brioche Style Fruit Hot Cross Bun 6pk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwich