Is BRIOCHE STYLE HAMBURGER ROLLS, BRIOCHE STYLE Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • contains less than 2% of calcium propionate
  • 2% of calcium propionate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

contains less than 2% of calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR UNBLEACHED, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON,THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEAT STARCH, ENZYMES, FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, INACTIVATED YEAST, POTASSIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO RETAIN FRESHNESS), CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEXTROSE, SILICON DIOXIDE, POTATO FLOUR, STEVIA, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPIONIC ACID, PHOSPHORIC ACID, VEGETABLE PROTEINS, VEGETABLE OIL, MALTODEXTRINS, STARCH, YEAST.

Check BRIOCHE STYLE HAMBURGER ROLLS, BRIOCHE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep