Is Brisk Fruit Punch 20 OZ PL BOT Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol ester of rosin
  • natural flavor

glycerol ester of rosin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Pear Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (to Protect Flavor), Potassium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Red 40, Acesulfame Potassium, Xanthan Gum, Glycerol Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Sucralose, Blue 1.

Check Brisk Fruit Punch 20 OZ PL BOT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking