Is Brisk Iced Lemon Gluten Free?

Description
Bright lemon citrus notes and a cool, lightly astringent mouthfeel characterize this ready-to-drink beverage. Common uses include refreshment on hot days, accompaniment to casual meals, and serving at gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise its crispness and convenience while noting occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and mixed preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright lemon citrus notes and a cool, lightly astringent mouthfeel characterize this ready-to-drink beverage. Common uses include refreshment on hot days, accompaniment to casual meals, and serving at gatherings. Reviewers commonly praise its crispness and convenience while noting occasional complaints about excessive sweetness or an artificial aftertaste and mixed preferences.
Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), Black Tea Powder, Natural Flavor, Phosphoric Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor).
Check Brisk Iced Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brisk Iced Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Wow Lemon Burst Wheat & Gluten Free Cookies - 8oz - WOW Baking Company
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
About this product
Beverage · Liquid


