Is Brisket Beef Ramen Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic unbleached wheat flour
- organic vital wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
organic unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC RAMEN NOODLES (ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN), OIL PACKET (VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SESAME OIL), SEASONING PACKET (ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SUGAR, KOMBU EXTRACT, CREAM POWDER (MILK), SESAME, ONION, GARLIC, ORGANIC CARAMEL COLOR, RICE FIBER, CHILI PEPPER, FISH SAUCE (FERMENTED ANCHOVIES, SALT), SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, SPICES, GREEN ONION, TOMATO, ORGANIC GUM ARABIC, CABBAGE, SODIUM CITRATE, *DRIED
Check Brisket Beef Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brisket Beef Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Noodle · Dried


