Is BRISTO HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
- natural flavoring
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), WATER, SUGAR, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM BENZOATE [PRESERVATIVE], CELERY SEED, ALUM, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, NATURAL FLAVORING, TURMERIC, POLYSORBATE 80, DEHYDRATED ONION, BLUE 1), LESS THAN 2% OF: CELERY, MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, TURMERIC, SPICES, PAPRIKA, FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER), WHITE MUSTARD (DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES), RED BELL PEPPER, SALT, ONION MODIFIED CORN STARCH, VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE TO PROTECT FLAVOR, SPICE XANTHAN GUM, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY.
Check BRISTO HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BRISTO HOMESTYLE POTATO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Pouch


