Is Bristol Brewing Company Brand Smoke Flavor Cooked Ham, High Protein, 16 oz Aluminum Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ham
  • water

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, tender canned ham delivers a pronounced smoky flavor and moist, sliceable texture. Commonly used warm or cold for sandwiches, breakfast dishes, casseroles, soups, and quick skillet meals. Customer feedback highlights convenient, shelf-stable packaging, reliable smokiness, and versatile preparation; some reviewers note personal preference differences in intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HAM (CURED WITH: WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE), SMOKE FLAVORING.

Check Bristol Brewing Company Brand Smoke Flavor Cooked Ham, High Protein, 16 oz Aluminum Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bristol Brewing Company Brand Smoke Flavor Cooked Ham, High Protein, 16 oz Aluminum Can is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SmokySavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal Prep