Is Bristol Farms Original Recipe Tartar Sauce, Original Recipe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, EGG YOLKS, MUSTARD, CORN SYRUP, VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, SALT, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR), DILL RELISH (CUCUMBERS, WATER, VINEGAR, SALT, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, SALT, CITRIC ACID, WINE, SPICES), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENOS, WATER, VINEGAR), WATER, HORSERADISH (GRATED HORSERADISH ROOTS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, NATURAL FLAVORING), VINEGAR, DRIED ONION, DRIED GARLIC, DILL WEED, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SPICES, SALT, CITRIC ACID.

Check Bristol Farms Original Recipe Tartar Sauce, Original Recipe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
TangySavoryAcidicSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingTopping