Is Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whey
  • dried whole milk
  • white chocolate
  • natural flavouring

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Dried Whole Milk , Dried Whey ( Milk ), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Sal Oil, Shea Oil, Mango Kernel Oil), Emulsifier: Soya Lecithins, Natural Flavouring, White Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 20% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum, Contains Vegetable Fats in addition to Cocoa Butter, *Rainforest Alliance Certified

Check Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Britannia Superfine White Chocolate Chips 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Piece, Pouch

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
HardCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping