Is British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Pork, Sage & Onion Stuffing Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork bones
- roast pork stock
- british outdoor bred pork
- dextrose
- e471
pork bones
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
British Outdoor Bred Pork (60%), Onions (14%), Gluten Free Crumb (Rice Flour, Chickpea Flour, Salt, Cornflour, Water, Emulsifier: E471, Dextrose), Caramelised Onions (6%) (Onions, Muscovado Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Red Onions, Sage (2%), Parsley, Roast Pork Stock (Water, Pork Bones, Yeast Extract, Salt), Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Dried Onions, Cider Vinegar, Sugar, Thyme, Dextrose, Ground Spices (White Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mace, Black Pepper), Vinegar, Water, Preservative: E223 (Sulphites), Antioxidant: Ascorbic Acid, Cornflour, Dried Chillies.
Check British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Pork, Sage & Onion Stuffing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open British Outdoor Bred Pork Butchers Pork, Sage & Onion Stuffing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Granule, Dried


