Is British Pork & Beef Meatballs & Spaghetti In A Tomato Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 5% pork
- 9% beef
- beef
- beef meatballs
- pork
- calcium carbonate
5% pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (29%), Cooked Spaghetti (27%) (water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Pork And Beef Meatballs (18%) (beef (48%), Pork (30%), Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Parsley, Salt, Oregano, Garlic Purée, Stabiliser (sodium Triphosphate), Ground Black Pepper), Rapeseed Oil, Tomato Purée, Onion, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Sugar, Basil, Salt, Black Pepper. 9% Beef, 5% Pork. Contains Wheat.
Check British Pork & Beef Meatballs & Spaghetti In A Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open British Pork & Beef Meatballs & Spaghetti In A Tomato Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Hunt's 100% Natural Tomato Sauce - 15oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Prego Pasta Sauce Traditional Italian Tomato Sauce 24oz
Fody Foods Pasta Sauce Low Fodmap Tomato Basil -- 19.4 oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


