Is British Semi-Skimmed UHT Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • semi-skimmed milk

semi-skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

UHT homogenised semi-skimmed milk

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk ,

Check British Semi-Skimmed UHT Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Milk · Liquid

Flavor
NeutralSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastCooking
Lactose Free? British Semi-Skimmed UHT Milk | Spoonful