Is Broad Spectrum Hemp Extract Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Hemp Seed Oil, Glycerin, Modified Corn Starch, Purified Water, Carageenan
Check Broad Spectrum Hemp Extract Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Broad Spectrum Hemp Extract Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Purely Elizabeth Ancient Grain Granola Blueberry Hemp
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
McCormick Extract All Natural Pure Vanilla - 1 Fl. Oz.
No Yolks Cholesterol Free Egg White Pasta Extra Broad Noodles
Pacific Foods Hemp Non-Dairy Beverage Original -- 32 fl oz
Where to buy
Broad Spectrum Hemp Extract Softgels is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Softgel


