Is BROCCOFUSION SULFORAPHANE OINTMENT - 15ML Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • retinyl palmitate

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Medicinal Aloe Vera Leaf (R), Isothicyanto -4- (Mehtylsulfinyl), Butane (R- Sulforaphane), Brassica Olearaceavar, Italica - Sprout Grapeseed Oil, Beeswax, Lavender Oil, Broccoliseed Oil & Sulforaphane, Alove Vera Leaf Gel, Tea Tree Leaf Oil, Palm Oil, Tocotrienols (Tocomin), Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Rosemarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract, Retinyl Palmitate

Check BROCCOFUSION SULFORAPHANE OINTMENT - 15ML against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BROCCOFUSION SULFORAPHANE OINTMENT - 15ML is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily