No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Is BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 12 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.
Product Image

Description

Smooth, cream-forward soup with small tender bits and a mildly sharp savory note; texture ranges from a velvety base to occasional chunky bits. Commonly served with bread or crackers, used as a light lunch or starter, and frequently reheated for convenience. Reviews note consistent creaminess, occasional seasoning or chunk-size variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CHICKEN STOCK (CHICKEN BASE [CHICKEN MEAT INCLUDING CHICKEN JUICES, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTATO FLOUR, CARROT POWDER, TURMERIC]), WATER, BROCCOLI, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SKIM MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, MILKFAT, LACTIC ACID, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [FOR COLOR], ANNATTO [FOR COLOR]), HEAVY CREAM, CARROTS, CORN STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONIONS, SEASONING (WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, SPICE), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEED, VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES), HOT PEPPER SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT) AND NISIN PREPARATION.

Check BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Alpha-Gal Friendly? BROCCOLI CHEDDAR SOUP | Spoonful