Is BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- contains less than 2% of cheddar concentrate
- 2% of cheddar concentrate
- whey
- white cheddar cheese
- sweet cream
- butter
- pasteurized milk
- cheese culture
- +5 more
contains less than 2% of cheddar concentrate
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HALF & HALF (MILK, CREAM), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D3 ADDED), BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE BASE (CHEDDAR CHEESE CONCENTRATE [CHEDDAR CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES}, WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ENZYMES], SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SWEET CREAM, BUTTER {CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING}, WHEY {MILK}, SUGAR, MUSTARD SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR]), WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, SALT, CULTURES, ENZYMES], DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CHEDDAR CONCENTRATE (CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, TURMERIC (COLOR) AND ANNATTO (COLOR), COLOR (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, RED 40, RED 3, PROPYLPARABEN [PRESERVATIVE]).
Check BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROCCOLI CHEESE SOUP, BROCCOLI CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Soup · Liquid


