Is Broccoli Pilaf With Garlic Parmesan Seasoning Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried butter
  • whey powder
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried butter
whey powder
parmesan cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Cooked long grain white rice, Onion, Extra virgin olive oil, Salt, Dried garlic, Sugars (sugar, maltodextrin), Parmesan cheese, Spices and herbs, Dried onion, Yeast extract, Dried butter, Whey powder, Buttermilk powder.

Check Broccoli Pilaf With Garlic Parmesan Seasoning against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepGarnishing