Is BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • romano cheese
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • +3 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE PELLETS WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, CORN STARCH, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ANNATTO (VEGETABLE COLOR), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, SALT), LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, PAPRIKA (COLOR), ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICE, XANTHAN GUM].

Check BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE, BROCCOLI WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep