Is Brockmann's Crunchetti, Dark Chocolate Halloween Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • honey
  • butter oil

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

honey
butter oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), ALMONDS, CORN FLAKES (CORN MEAL AND/OR YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, HONEY, SEA SALT), RICE CRISPS (BROWN RICE FLOUR, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, MOLASSES), BUTTER OIL (MILK).

Check Brockmann's Crunchetti, Dark Chocolate Halloween against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Brockmann's Crunchetti, Dark Chocolate Halloween is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing