Is BROMELAIN 800GDU 450MG - 120 TABS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin digesting units
- magnesium stearate
- di-calcium phosphate
- enzyme complex 800 gdu
gelatin digesting units
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Bromelain Powder (From Pineapple), Enzyme Complex 800 Gdu (Gelatin Digesting Units), Source, Tableting Excipients: Di-calcium Phosphate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Croscarmellose, Magnesium Stearate
Check BROMELAIN 800GDU 450MG - 120 TABS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROMELAIN 800GDU 450MG - 120 TABS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
General Mills Nature Valley Chewy Granola Bar Chocolate Chip, 1 Ounce Each -- 120 Per Case
Children's Zyrtec Dissolve Tabs
Fisher Boy Crispy Breaded Fish Sticks Made from Minced Fish, 60 oz., 120 per Bag (Frozen)
Aspirin Regimen Bayer, 81mg Enteric Coated Tablets, Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 120 Count
NUTRITION NOW PB 8 PROBIOTIC ACIDOPHILUS FOR LIFE CAPSULES, 120 CT
Where to buy
BROMELAIN 800GDU 450MG - 120 TABS is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Piece


