Is Brookdale Strawberry Jelly Crystals Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • natural strawberry flavour

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, gelatine (contains sulphites), acidity regulators (297, 331), natural strawberry flavour, natural colour (163). Contains sulphites.

Check Brookdale Strawberry Jelly Crystals against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep