Is Brookie À La Mode Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- skin milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, skin milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, black raspberries, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less of: water, soybean oil, blackberries, corn syrup, coconut oil, butterfat, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, annatto extract (for color).
Check Brookie À La Mode against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookie À La Mode in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


