Is Brookie À La Mode Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • skin milk

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polyglycerol polyricinoleate
skin milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, cream, skin milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, black raspberries, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less of: water, soybean oil, blackberries, corn syrup, coconut oil, butterfat, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, annatto extract (for color).

Check Brookie À La Mode against your own diets in the app.