Is Brookie À La Mode Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- skin milk
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, cream, skin milk, sugar, high fructose corn syrup, black raspberries, cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less of: water, soybean oil, blackberries, corn syrup, coconut oil, butterfat, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, cellulose gum, guar gum, carrageenan, carob bean gum, polyglycerol polyricinoleate, annatto extract (for color).
Check Brookie À La Mode against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Brookie À La Mode in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


