Is Brookie Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • yogurt powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Maltitol, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto And Turmeric [Color]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Color Blend (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour

Check Brookie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep