Is Brookie Protein Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • hydrolyzed gelatin
  • lactic acid
  • calcium carbonate
  • natural flavor

hydrolyzed gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Maltitol Syrup, Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Maltitol, Cocoa Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa [Processed With Alkali], Tapioca Starch), Water, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavor (Includes Annatto And Turmeric [Color]), Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Canola Oil, Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Color Blend (Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Calcium Caseinate, Milkfat, Milk Protein Concentrate, Nonfat Milk, Peanut Flour, Almond Butter, Sucralose, Yogurt Powder (Nonfat Milk, Lactic Acid), Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour

Check Brookie Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep