Is Brooklea Cholesterol Yogurt Drink Strawberry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids flavouring
  • vitamin b1
  • plant sterols

sucrose esters of fatty acids flavouring

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt (milk) Water, Strawberry Juice From Concentrate (6%), Fructose Syrup, Plant Sterols (2%), Modified Maize Starch, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Emulsifier: Sucrose Esters Of Fatty Acids Flavouring, Stabiliser: Pectins; Sweetener: Sucralose; Vitamin B1. Contains: Milk.

Check Brooklea Cholesterol Yogurt Drink Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnackingSmoothie